Privacy Policy

 

Austwide is committed to handling the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The following privacy policy sets out how the company handles personal information.

1.       Personal information we collect

Information that Austwide collects include:

–          Bank account details

–          Names, job titles, contact and address details

–          Government issued identification numbers (ie tenement identification)

–          Educational qualifications, employment history and salary

It is generally not practicable to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with Austwide as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.

2.       How we collect and manage personal information

2.1 How we collect personal information

Generally Austwide collects your personal information from you directly, for example:

–          In person

–          Over the phone

–          Via email

–          Through our website

 However there may be occasions where we collect personal information from a third party, such as from publicly available records.

2.2   Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

You should only provide Austwide with someone else’s personal information if you have their consent or authority to do so. If this occurs you should also direct them to our Privacy Policy.

 2.3   Holding personal information

 Austwide holds personal information in both hard and soft copy. Security measures in place to protect this information include security passes to enter our office, restriction of access, passwords and firewalls. We also have document retention policies.

2.4   Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

Austwide collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

–          To provide professional services

–          To respond to requests and queries

–          To maintain contact with our clients

–          For administrative purposes

–          To meet any regulatory requirements

–          For any other business related purposes

 If you do not provide the company with the personal information it has requested, Austwide may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which the information was collected. This includes providing you or our clients with the services the company is engaged to perform.

 2.5 Disclosure of personal information overseas

Austwide is unlikely to disclose any personal information to overseas recipients.

3.       Privacy on Our Website

 In general you are not required to provide personal information when visiting our website. However if you apply for information regarding our services or sign up for our newsletter, then certain personal information will be required. 

4.       Gaining access to personal information we hold

 You are able to request access to your personal information that the company holds, subject to some limited exceptions permitted required by law. If you would like to gain access to your personal information, please contact our office on (08) 9309 0400 or reception@austwidemining.com.au.

 Austwide may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.

 5.       Keeping personal information current

 If you believe that Austwide holds inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information about you, then please contact our office on (08) 9309 0400 or via reception@austwidemining.com.au to request a correction of this information.

6.       Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint in regards to how the company handles your personal information, you can contact our office via phone on (08) 9309 0400 or email through reception@austwidemining.com.au.

Your complaint will be investigated and you will be contacted with a response once the investigation has completed. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you can refer the matter to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.